Privacy policy

At ARRI Rental we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of the visitors to our site. This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

1. Which data is collected, processed and used by ARRI Rental

Generally speaking, you are not required to state who you are or provide any personal data in order to visit the website of ARRI Rental or view the website content.

To enable ARRI Rental to provide you with information related to products or services, and/or to enable you to make full use of the website content, it is necessary to collect suitable personal data on the relevant pages of the website. We may collect and process the following data about you:

•  Information about your use of our site, including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access.
•  Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.
•  Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

2. Use and disclosure of your personal data by ARRI Rental

ARRI Rental uses the information that we collect to provide our services to you. In addition we may also use the information to:

•  Administer the website and enable your use of the services available on the website.
•  Send you general (non-marketing) communications.
•  Provide information to you that you have specifically requested from us relating to our products or services.
•  Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business and products which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
•  Inform you of any changes to our website, services or products.
•  Deal with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to the website.

ARRI Rental stores your personal data solely in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected or in order to comply with the provisions of applicable laws and regulations.

ARRI Rental may share personal data with other ARRI affiliated companies worldwide, make personal data available to them or convey personal data to them, subject to the condition that ARRI Rental must nevertheless strictly comply with applicable privacy protection legislation. ARRI affiliated companies use your personal data only for the purposes mentioned above, and they are subject to strict principles and rules regarding the use and protection of personal data. (‘ARRI affiliated companies’ comprise all companies, firms, and partnerships for which the majority of their shares or equity is owned directly or indirectly by ARRI or is controlled by ARRI.)

External companies receive personal data only to the extent necessary to provide the service concerned. We do not allow external companies to use your personal data for any other purpose.

It may be necessary for us to access your personal data or disclose your personal data in order to comply with the provisions of applicable laws or court proceedings or to assert our rights or defend ourselves against legal claims. We will disclose personal data and all other available information if necessary in order to investigate unlawful activities or suspected fraud. Data may additionally be conveyed for other reasons to the extent required or permitted by law.

3. How ARRI Rental collects personal data

ARRI Rental collects data about you in various ways. For example, we request your contact data when you correspond with ARRI Rental, call ARRI Rental about the hire of equipment, request customer support, or register online with us.

Data collected online may also be combined with data you have made available to ARRI Rental at other times, such as during the process of hiring equipment or purchasing goods, or at public events such as exhibitions and fairs. The personal data received by ARRI Rental in such cases is compared with existing data in databases and stored in order to simplify our customer data management system.

The personal data that we collect may be stored in various databases. ARRI Rental strives to respect the various preferences you have expressed at various times in order to process your data appropriately. If you ever receive incorrect data for whatever reason, please contact ARRI Rental in order to correct the situation.

4. Security of collected personal data

ARRI Rental takes due care to protect your personal data against loss and misuse. We strive to the best of our ability to take all suitable technical and organisational measures and precautionary measures in order to protect personal data against unauthorised access, improper use, changes, loss or destruction.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

5. Cookies

We use cookies to expand the functional scope of our web content and make it easier for you to use the site. These cookies can be used to store data on your computer when you visit our website and view our online content. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data about your general internet use. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

6. Right to receive information, correct, block and delete personal data

On request and with no need to state a reason, you may at any time receive information concerning your data stored by us. You may at any time block, correct or delete your data collected by us. You may at any time revoke the declaration of consent given to us for the collection, processing and use of personal data, with no need to state a reason. To do so, please communicate with ARRI Rental at the email address stated under point 9.

You will receive confirmation that all parties concerned have been informed of your information request with regard to modification, blocking or deletion. ARRI Rental will do everything within its power to fulfil these requests.

If you wish to be deleted from an e-mail distribution list (such as for a newsletter), please use the Unsubscribe link and/or follow the instructions that are (normally) included in the footer of the e-mail message, or contact ARRI Rental at the email address stated under point 9.

7. Links to other sites

On occasion ARRI Rental includes links to other websites that are not administered by us. Your personal data is not shared with these websites. Although ARRI Rental strives to only offer links to sites that comply with the high standards of ARRI Rental with regard to personal privacy, ARRI Rental does not bear any responsibility for the content, security or privacy practices of other sites and expressly disavows any liability in connection with the use of other sites and the content found on other sites.

8. Child protection (children aged 14 years or less)

ARRI Rental does not knowingly acquire or collect personal data from children or about children (aged 14 years or less) without the permission of their parents or guardians, and ARRI Rental does not knowingly market any products or services to children. If ARRI Rental becomes aware that a person whose personal data has been submitted via our website is a child, ARRI Rental will do everything in its power to delete this personal data as quickly as possible. ARRI Rental will do everything in its power to ensure that this personal data is not used for any other purpose or disclosed to other parties.

9. Access to information & contacting ARRI Rental

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

If you would like us to provide you with this information, or wish to submit a comment, request or declaration relating to this privacy policy, please contact us at support@arrirental.co.uk